Carrier Oils

Carrier oils, also called base oils, or fixed oils - are one way essential oils can be blended to achieve a lower concentration for topical use on the skin. Their role is to help “carry” the essential oil onto the skin, at a more tolerable and safer concentration for use on the skin.

Carrier oils are usually derived from fruits and nuts, butters, or vegetable sources. They differ from EO’s in that they contain fatty solids, emollients, antioxidants and other nutritive properties. It is the carrier oil that delivers the "oily" feel, not the essential oils.

Quality carrier oils for the skin will be manufactured by cold pressed processes; vs. heat extracted, cold pressed oils often contain Vitamin E, and natural antioxidants helping to prevent spoilage of the carrier.  Cold pressed oils can be stored in the refrigerator to help extend their shelf life, and will soften or become liquid again at room temperature – do not microwave, this can destroy active ingredients!

Avoid using any synthetic, chemical or petroleum based carriers with essential oils. 

Castor Oil - 8 oz.

0 stars

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis Certfied Organic. Expeller pressedOrigin - IndiaCosmetic use, no refridgeration needed. Uses include, adding castor oil in small percentage to massage oils. Primary uses for making castor oil packs. Read on for details -...
$6.50
Foraha

0 stars

Available in 2 ounce bottle size only, Foraha - is extracted from the fruit of the Calophyllum inoplyllum tree. Also referred to as Green Tamanu Oil.  Some refer to it as "green gold". Foraha is a dark green muddy color,  earthy pungent aroma,...
$12.00
Fractionated Coconut Oil

0 stars

Best general purpose carrier oil. This liquid coconut oil is cold pressed to remove the solids from the coconut oil, so the oil stays liquid at room temperature.  Long shelf life, no aroma, nice glide for massage, affordable, doesn't stain...
$2.50
Jojoba Oil - Golden

0 stars

Jojoba (pronounced hohoba) mimics the natural sebum of the skin, has a slight aroma, medium viscosity, golden yellow color, long shelf life.  Jojoba oil is actually a wax. A natural anti inflammatory, is a great choice for massage for inflamed...
$6.50
Magnesium Oil - 2 oz

0 stars

What is Magnesium Oil?  Magnesium oil really isn't an "oil" but instead was coined as such due to the high saturation of magnesium chloride in water, which presents itself in an "oil-like"consistency.  Studies show that as many as half of all...
$6.00