Commonly used for - its lovely sweet, i call it twang that it brings out in blends. Ylang Ylang has many "grades" which refers to the distillation process, the version i have here - complete grade, Ylang Ylang means all distillations are mixed together. Uses include balancing for skin care, calming to the nervous system, PMS. Cooling — supports the heart energies. Great feminine energy in this oil.
Aroma - Sweet, intense, rich, floral
Energetics - Cools, clears, stimulates
Latin Name — Cananga odorata
Country of Origin — Madagascar
Cultivation Method — Organic
Extraction Method - Steam distillation of flowers
Cautions - non toxic, non irritating to most individuals when used in proper dilutions. Excessive inhalation of ylang ylang may give you a light headed feel, or slightly nauseous